Nordic Docs at IDFA 2015

 

Denmark

At Home in the World
Andreas Koefoed (Denmark, 2015, 58 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
Presented at NP Forum 2014

Déjà vu
Jon Bang Carlsen (Denmark, 2015, 85 min.)
Masters

Flotel Europa
Vladimir Tomic (Denmark/Serbia, 2015, 71 min.)
Best of Fests

Home Sweet Home
Katrine Philp (Denmark, 2015, 25 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Man Falling
Anne Regitze Wivel (Denmark, 2015, 105 min.)
Sounds Real
Presented at NP Work-in-Progress 2015

Motley’s Law
Nicole Nielsen Horanyi (Denmark, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama
Presented at NP Forum 2013

Natural Disorder
Christian Sønderby Jepsen (Denmark, 2015, 97 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Presented at NP Forum 2013 and Work-in-Progress 2014

Olmo and the Seagull
Petra Costa/Lea Glob (Denmark/Brazil, 2015, 82 min.)
Paradocs
Presented at NP Market 2015

The Visit
Michael Madsen (Denmark/Finland, 2015, 85 min.)
Sounds Real
Presented at NP Market 2015

Finland

For Kibera!
Kati Juurus (Finland, 2015, 56 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

Log Head
Maarit Suomi-Väänänen (Finland, 2015, 9 min.)

Return of the Atom
Mika Taanila/Jussi Eerola (Finland/Germany, 2015, 110 min.)
Best of Fests
Paradocs

Norway

Dancing for You
Erlend E. Mo (Norway, 2015, 30 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs / IDFA Junior

Maiko – Dancing Child
Åse Svenheim Drivenes (Norway, 2015, 70 min.)
Panorama
Presented at NP Forum 2011, Work-in-Progress 2014, NP Competition 2015

Rebels
Kari Anne Moe (Norway, 2015, 91 min.)
Panorama / IDFA DOC U Competition
Presented at NP Forum 2014

Varicella
Victor Kossakovsky (Norway/Denmark/Sweden/Russia, 2015, 25 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Sweden

Becoming Zlatan
Fredrik Gertten/Magnus Gertten (Sweden, 2015, 90 min.)
Masters

Don Juan
Jerzy Sladkowski (Sweden/Finland, 2015, 92 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

Every Face Has a Name
Magnus Gertten (Sweden, 2015, 76 min.)
Best of Fests

I Am Dublin
David Aronowitsch/Ahmed Abdullahi/Sharmarke Binyusuf/Anna Persson (Sweden, 2015, 75 min.)
Best of Fests
NP side programmes 2014 & 2015

Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words
Stig Björkman (Sweden, 2015, 110 min.)
Masters
Presented at NP Forum 2014

Martha & Niki
Tora Mårtens (Sweden, 2015, 90 min.)
Panorama
Presented at NP Competition 2015

Nice People
Anders Helgeson/Karin af Klintberg (Sweden, 2015, 92 min.)
Best of Fests

Ruth
Hanna Heilborn (Sweden/Norway/Denmark, 2015, 27 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Say Something
Åsa Ekman (Sweden/Norway, 2015, 73 min.)
Panorama

The Swedish Theory of Love
Erik Gandini (Sweden, 2015, 80 min.)
Masters

Minor Co-Productions

Cecilia
Pankaj Johar (India/Norway, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama

Snow Monkey
George Gittoes (Australia/Norway, 2015, 150 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

The Dybbuk: A Tale of Wandering Souls
Krzysztof Kopczynski (Poland/Ukraine/Sweden, 2015, 85 min.)
Panorama
Presented at NP Forum 2012