Nordic Docs at IDFA 2016

 

Denmark

Amateurs in Space
Max Kestner (Denmark, 2016, 89 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Presented at NP Forum 2014

Dream Empire
David Borenstein (Denmark, 2016, 73 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Venus
Lea Glob/Mette Carla Albrechtsen (Denmark, 2016, 80 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Presented at NP Forum 2013

Who We Were
Sine Skibsholt (Denmark, 2015, 82 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance

Everyday Projects
Peter DiCampo (Denmark/Sweden/USA, 2016)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

News Globus
Mikio Kiura/Sena Partal/Bjørn Karmann/Charles Gedeon (Denmark, 2016)
IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Those Who Jump
Estephan Wagner/Moritz Siebert/Abou Bakar Sidibé (Denmark, 2016, 80 min.)
Best of Fests
Presented at NP Festival 2016

The War Show
Andreas Møl Dalsgaard (Denmark, 2016, 100 min.)
Best of Fests
Presented at NP Forum 2012

The Wait
Emil Langballe (Denmark, 2016, 55 min.)
Panorama

A Place Called Lloyd
Sebastian Cordes (Denmark, 2015, 80 min.)
The Quiet Eye

Finland

The Good Postman
Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Bulgaria, 2016, 82 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

Craigslist Allstars
Samira Elagoz (Finland/The Netherlands, 2016, 65 min.)
Paradocs

Minispectacles Albuquerque Straight
Maarit Suomi-Väänänen (Finland, 2016, 8 min.)
Paradocs

Time Capsule
Jan Ijäs (Finland, 2016, 22 min.)
Paradocs

What Is Community?
Erkka Nissinen (Finland, 2016, 13 min.)
Paradocs: Amsterdam Art Weekend

Norway

Mogadishu Soldier
Torstein Grude (Norway/Finland/Denmark, 2016, 88 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary and also screening in the special focus program Assembling Reality.
Presented at NP Forum 2015

Nowhere to Hide
Zaradasht Ahmed (Norway/Sweden, 2016, 85 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
Presented at NP Forum 2015

Sealers
Trude Berge Ottersen/Gry Elisabeth Mortensen (Norway, 2016, 90 min.)
IDFA Competition for First Appearance
Presented at NP Forum 2014

Remember Me?
Ragnhild Nøst Bergem (Norway, 2016, 35 min.)
IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

Thea
Halvor Nitteberg (Norway, 2016, 13 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

When I Hear the Birds Sing
Trine Vallevik Håbjørg (Norway, 2016, 8 min.)
IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs

Ambulance
Mohamed Jabaly (Norway/Palestine, 2016, 78 min.)
Best of Fests
Presented at NP Forum 2015 and NP Festival 2016

Dugma – The Button
Paul Refsdal (Norway, 2016, 58 min.)
Best of Fests
Presented at NP Festival 2016

Liberation Day
Morten Traavik/Ugis Olte (Norway/Latvia, 2016, 100 min.)
Music Documentary

Sweden

A Bastard Child
Knutte Wester (Sweden, 2016, 57 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

The Return
Zahavi Sanjavi (Sweden, 2016, 54 min.)
IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary

The Borneo Case
Dylan Williams/Erik Pauser (Sweden/Germany/Wales, 2016, 90 min.)
Masters

Prison Sisters
Nima Sarvestani (Sweden, 2016, 90 min.)
Masters
Presented at NP Forum 2015

The Pearl of Africa
Jonny von Wallström (Sweden, 2016, 75 min.)
Panorama
Presented at NP Forum 2015

Kiki
Sara Jordenö (Sweden/USA, 2016, 94 min.)
Best of Fests
Presented at NP Festival 2016

Light Year
Mikael Kristersson (Sweden, 2008, 101 min.)
The Quiet Eye

Minor Co-Productions

How to Meet a Mermaid
Coco Schrijber (The Netherlands/Denmark/Belgium, 2016, 97 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary and IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary.

Machines
Rahul Jain (India/Germany/Finland, 2016, 71 min.)
IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary and also screening in the special focus program Assembling Reality.

Forever Pure
Maya Zinshtein (Ireland/The Netherlands/Israel/England/Norway, 2016, 85 min.)
Best of Fests

 

Nordisk Panorama’s Director Søren Poulsen and Forum Manager Christina Jul Gregersen will be in Amsterdam attending IDFA and IDFA Forum. To set up a meeting with Søren, send an email or contact him at +45 2636 4408. Reach Christina by email or at +45 6131 8539.