Board & Advisory Groups

NP’s Board consists of five national Board Members, all currently active in the short film and/or documentary sector in their respective countries.

The national Board Members are elected for a term of four years (with a possible one year prolongation) by the national Advisory Groups representing the national associations of independent filmmakers and producers.

Board

Dag Hoel (Chairman), producer, Norway
Liisa Karpo (Vice Chairman), napafilms ltd, Finland
Jesper Jack, House of Real/Danish Producers Association, Denmark
Kerstin Übelacker, Independent Filmmakers’ Organisation (OFF), Sweden
Anna Þóra Steinþórsdóttir, Klipp ehf., Iceland

National Advisory Groups

Denmark

Jesper Jack, House of Real/Danish Producers Association (Board Member)
Helle Faber, Producer, Made in Copenhagen
Mette-Ann Schepelern, The Association of Danish Film Directors
Peter Utzon, Film- and TV-workers association (FAF)
Stefan Frost, Radiator Film
Alexander Lind, director
Marie Schmidt Olesen, Danish Film Institute (Observer)

Finland

Liisa Karpo, napafilms ltd (Vice Chairman)
Antti Haase, filmmaker (Deputy Board Member)
Elina Pohjola, Pohjola-filmi Oy
Sanna Kultanen
Joni Männistö
Otto Suuronen, Finnish Film Institute (Observer)

Iceland

Anna Þóra Steinþórsdóttir, Klipp ehf. (Board Member)
Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, Krumma Films (Deputy Board Member)
Brynja Dögg Friðriksdóttir, Director
Helga Rakel Rafnsdóttir, Skarkali
Herbert Sveinbjörnsson, Director
Christof Wehmeier, Icenlandic Film Centre (Observer)

Norway

Dag Hoel, producer (Chairman)
Ingvil Giske, Medieoperatørene AS, Norske Produsentforeningen (Deputy Board Member)
Frank Mosvold, producer
Stine Tveten, Vestnorsk Filmsenter
Kari Anne Moe, director & producer
Sverre Pedersen, Norsk Filmforbund
Toril Simonsen, Norwegian Film Institute (Observer)

Sweden

Kerstin Übelacker, Independent Filmmakers’ Organisation (OFF) (Board Member)
David Herdies, Momento Film (Deputy Board Member)
Elsa Coinby, Filmcentrum
Håkan Bjerking, SFR
Theo Tsappos, Swedish Film Institute (Observer)
Sara Rüster, Swedish Film Institute (Observer)

NP Steering Committee

Dag Hoel, NP Board
Elisabeth Lundgren, Malmö stad
Ralf Ivarsson, Film i Skåne