Nordic Award Winners 2020

(A film may have won further awards. See our archive below.  Industry decision makers with a login can watch the films  in our streaming platform )

Denmark

Amphi (Amfi) by Mathias Broe
Best Documentary Short at the Robert awards in Denmark

Beautiful Something Left Behind (Bag skyerne) by Katrine Philp
Documentary Feature Competition Award at SXSW in USA
Honorable Mention Documentary Film Prize of the North DGB District at Nordic Film Days Lübeck in Germany

Being Eriko by Jannik Splidsboel
NORDIC:DOX award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Hana Korea by Frederik Sølberg
EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD at CPH:DOX in Denmark

No Ill Will (Ikki illa meint) by Andrias Høgenni
Best Short Film at the Robert awards in Denmark

Songs of Repression by Marianne Hougen-Moraga & Estephan Wagner
DOX:AWARD at CPH:DOX in Denmark
POLITIKEN – DANISH:DOX Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark
A Different Tomorrow Award (Best Documentary) at Reykjavik International Film Festival in Iceland.
Best Film at FIC Valdivia in Chile
Special Jury Mention at FiFiGrot in France
Cinematic Documentary Award at Cork International Film Festival in Ireland.

The Cave by Feras Fayyad
Best Documentary at the Robert awards in Denmark
Winner of Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking at Emmy Awards in USA

The Distant Barking of Dogs (Olegs krig) by Simon Lereng Wilmont
Peabody Award Documentary (POV) in USA

The Fight for Greenland (Kampen om Grønland) by Kenneth Sorento Dichmann
Winner of the Documentary Film Prize of the North DGB District at Nordic Film Days Lübeck in Germany

The Nannies by Signe Barvild Stæhr
City of Malmö’s Audience Award at Nordisk Panorama

Finland

All Inclusive by Teemu Nikki
Special Mention for the Best Fiction Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Anerca, Breath of Life by Johannes Lehmuskallio, Markku Lehmuskallio
Jury Prize – Most innovative feature film at Visions du Réel i Switzerland

Are You Hungry? (Onko sulla nälkä?) Teemu Niukkanen
Special Prize in the National Competition of under 30 minutes films at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Colombia in My Arms by Jussi Rastas and Jenni Kivistö
Dragon Award Best Nordic Documentary at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden
New Nordic Voice – Documentary at Nordisk Panorama

Conductivity by Anna-Karin Grönroos
Main Prize in the National Competition of over 30 Minutes category at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Eye to Eye (Silmästä silmään) by John Webster
Audience Award in the National Competition at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Homebound (Kotimatka) by Marika Harjusaari
Student Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Lady Time (Neiti aika)  by Elina Talvensaari
Church Media Foundation Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland
Special Prize in the National Competition for films over 30 minute at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

On Hold by Laura Rantanen
Youth Jury Prize Mémoire Vive – Most innovative short film at Visions du Réel i Switzerland

Själö – Island of Souls by Lotta Petronella
Special Mention NORDIC:DOX award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Untitled (Burned Rubber on Asphalt, 2018) by Tinja Ruusuvuori
Best Nordic Documentary at Minimalen in Norway

The Fantastic by Maija Blåfield
Main Award in the National Competition of under 30 minutes films at Tampere Film Festival in Finland
Youth Jury Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

The Stick (Keppi) by Teppo Airaksinen
Special Mentions of the National Competition at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

To Teach a Bird to Fly by Minna Rainio and Mark Roberts
Risto Jarva Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Iceland

Dovetail by Magnús Leifsson
Best Nordic Film at Minimalen in Norway

Half Elf (Hálfur Álfur) by Jón Bjarki Magnússon 
Documentary Award at Skjaldborg Film Festival in Iceland

The Last Autumn (Síðasta haustið) by Yrsa Roca Fannberg
Special Mention for Best Nordic Documentary at Nordisk Panorama

Yes-People (Já-Fólkið )by Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Young Nordic – Children’s Choice Award at Nordisk Panorama
Audience Award at Uppsala Short Film Festival in Sweden

Norway

Backbone by Eilif Bremer Landsend
Honourable Mention Best Documentary up to 30 min at Nordic/Docs in Norway

Cramps by Thea Hvistendahl 
The Spark  Award at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway

Cuttin Well by Oscar Wicken
Best Film School Film (Westerdahls) at Nordic / Docs in Norway

Dear Dad (Kjære Pappa) by Jesper Kolstad Rødseth
Honourable Mention Best Documentary between 30-60 min at Nordic/Docs in Norway

Dynamics of A Crash by Daniel Nilssen
Best Film in the Regional Student Film Competition at Minimalen in Norway

Fun Factory by Lisa Brooke Hansen and Even Hafnor
Best Norwegian Film at Minimalen in Norway

Glimmer by Amanda Schrøder
Best Film in the Regional Student Film Competition at Minimalen in Norway

Gunda by Victor Kossakovsky
Best Documentary at Stockholm International Film Festival

Kjære Far by Maren Klakegg
Best Documentary up to 30 min at Nordic/Docs in Norway

Min Kjære Mor by Paul Anders Simma
Honourable Mention Best Documentary over 60 min at Nordic / Docs in Norway

Polyfonatura by Jon Vatne
Honorable Mention for Best Nordic Documentary at Minimalen in Norway

Pulsator by Thor Sivertsen
Best Nordic Animation or Art Film at Minimalen in Norway
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Prerunner at Minimalen in Norway

Radiograph of a Family by Firouzeh Khosrovani
Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary at IDFA in Netherlands

Sassy009: Maybe In The Summer by Kenneth Karlstad
The Golden Chair – Best Music Video at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway

Schlong XXL by Hans Henrik Larsen-Bergström
Best One-minute-film YOUNG at Minimalen in Norway

Skogtur by Odin Norum Kvistad
Best One-minute-film at Minimalen in Norway

Soul of the Sea (Liremu Barana) by Caj Cojoc
The Golden Chair – Best Norwegian Short at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway

The Affected (De berørte) by Rikke Gregersen
The Hourglass Award at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway
Best Nordic Short Film at Nordisk Panorama

The Art of Sin (Kunsten å være syndig) by Ibrahim Mursal
Best Documentary between 30-60 min at Nordic/Docs in Norway

The Lamp in the Ceiling by by Anette Svane
Honorable Mention for Best Nordic Animation or Art Filmat Minimalen in Norway

The Manchador by Kaveh Therani
Youth Jury Award at Aspen Shortsfest in USA

The Night Ride (Nattrikken) by Eirik Tveiten
The Norwegian Film Critic’s Award at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway

The Manila Lover by Johanna Pyykkö
Honorable Mention for Norwegian Film at Minimalen in Norway
Prix de la Critique Québécoise at Festival Regard in Canada
Terje Vigen Award at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway
Best Norwegian Short Film at Amanda Awards in Norway

The Men’s Room (For vi er gutta) by Petter Sommer and Jo Vemund Svendsen
Senior Jury Award and Special Mention in category Fight for your Dream at Budapest International Documentary Festival in Hungary
Cineplex Entertainment Audience Favourite at Victoria Film Festival in New Zealand

The Painter and the Thief by Benjamin Ree
Best Nordic Documentary at Nordisk Panorama
Special Jury Award at Nordic / Docs in Norway

The Self Portrait (Selvportrett) by Margreth Olin og Espen Wallin
Best Norwegian Documentary at Amanda Awards in Norway

Traces (Sportegn) by Ingvild Søderlind
Best Norwegian Prerunner at Minimalen in Norway

Vi går for fred by Bente Vold Klausen
Audience Award at Nordic / Docs in Norway

With Abu Jamal (Hos Abu Jamal) by Siri Nerbø
Honorable Mention – Best Music Video at Grimstad Short Film Festival in Norway

Sweden

Alive by Jimmy Olsson
First Prize International Danzante Award at Huesca International Film Festival in Spain

Awaiting Death (I väntan på döden) by Lars Vega, Isabelle Björklund
Canal+ Award at Clermont Ferrand International Short Film Festival in France

Daddy’s Girl by Julia Lindström
Dragon Award Best Swedish Short (Startsladden) Award at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden

Excess Will Save Us by Morgane Dziurla-Petit
Best Short Film at Guldbaggen awards in Sweden

Fucking Adopted by Nora Nivedita Tvedt
New Nordic Voice – Short Film at Nordisk Panorama

Land of the Free (Du gamla, du fria) by Dawid Ullgren
Best Swedish Short Film at Uppsala Short Film Festival in Sweden

Lihkku! by Irma Bergdahl
Uppsala Early Bird Award at Uppsala Short Film Festival in Sweden

Lucky One by Mia Engberg
Honourable Mention Best Documentary over 60 min at Nordic / Docs in Norway

Mother’s Tongue by Wingyee Wu & Lap-See Lam
‍Special Mention NEW:VISION award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Ninosca – The Woman and the Emigrant’s Song by Peter Torbiörnsson
Tempo Documentary Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Only the Devil Lives Without Hope by Magnus Gertten
Best Documentary over 60 min at Nordic / Docs in Norway

Petra & Peter by Johanna Aust
New Doc Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Scheme Birds by Ellen Fiske & Ellinor Hallin
Honorary Mention for Tempo Documentary Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Something to Remember (Något att minnas) by Niki Lindroth von Bahr
Best Animation Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland
Best Short Short Award at Aspen Shortfest in USA

Sällskapet – intervjuer från alltings mittpunkt by Malin Erixon
Honorary Mention Tempo Short Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

To Discharge (Ladda Ur) by Amanda Adele Björk 
Special Mention – Uppsala Early Bird Award at Uppsala Short Film Festival in Sweden

To the North av Jasmijn Kooijman
Tempo Pitch at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

The Last Circus Princess by Åsa Sjöström
Audience Award at IFEMA Film Festival in Sweden

Transnistra by Anna Eborn
Best Documentary at Guldbaggen awards in Sweden

Voices of Our Time (Röster om vår tid) by Per Wichmann
Tempo Short Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

War in Academia (Ett akademiskt krig) by Lisa O’Keefe Östberg
Special Mention – Uppsala Early Bird Award at Uppsala Short Film Festival in Sweden

 


Previous Years

Nordic Award Winners 2019

Nordic Award Winners 2018

Nordic Award Winners 2017

Nordic Award Winners 2016

Nordic Award Winners 2015