Nordic Award Winners 2020

(A film may have won further awards. See our archive below)

Denmark

Amphi (Amfi) by Mathias Broe
Best Documentary Short at the Robert awards in Denmark

No Ill Will (Ikki illa meint) by Andrias Høgenni
Best Short Film at the Robert awards in Denmark

The Cave by Feras Fayyad
Best Documentary at the Robert awards in Denmark

Finland

Colombia in My Arms by Jussi Rastas and Jenni Kivistö
Dragon Award Best Nordic Documentary at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden

Untitled (Burned Rubber on Asphalt, 2018) by Tinja Ruusuvuori
Best Nordic Documentary at Minimalen in Norway

Iceland

Dovetail by Magnús Leifsson
Best Nordic Film at Minimalen in Norway

Norway

Dynamics of A Crash by Daniel Nilssen
Best Film in the Regional Student Film Competition at Minimalen in Norway

Fun Factory by Lisa Brooke Hansen and Even Hafnor
Best Norwegian Film at Minimalen in Norway

Glimmer by Amanda Schrøder
Best Film in the Regional Student Film Competition at Minimalen in Norway

Polyfonatura by Jon Vatne
Honorable Mention for Best Nordic Documentary at Minimalen in Norway

Pulsator by Thor Sivertsen
Best Nordic Animation or Art Film at Minimalen in Norway
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Prerunner at Minimalen in Norway

Schlong XXL by Hans Henrik Larsen-Bergström
Best One-minute-film YOUNG at Minimalen in Norway

Skogtur by Odin Norum Kvistad
Best One-minute-film at Minimalen in Norway

The Lamp in the Ceiling by by Anette Svane
Honorable Mention for Best Nordic Animation or Art Filmat Minimalen in Norway

The Manila Lover by Johanna Pyykkö
Honorable Mention for Norwegian Film at Minimalen in Norway

Traces (Sportegn) by Ingvild Søderlind
Best Norwegian Prerunner at Minimalen in Norway

Sweden

Awaiting Death (I väntan på döden) by Lars Vega, Isabelle Björklund
Canal+ Award at Clermont Ferrand International Short Film Festival in France

Daddy’s Girl by Julia Lindström
Dragon Award Best Swedish Short (Startsladden) Award at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden

Excess Will Save Us by Morgane Dziurla-Petit
Best Short Film at Guldbaggen awards in Sweden

Transnistra by Anna Eborn
Best Documentary at Guldbaggen awards in Sweden

 


Previous Years

Nordic Award Winners 2019

Nordic Award Winners 2018

Nordic Award Winners 2017

Nordic Award Winners 2016

Nordic Award Winners 2015