Nordic Award Winners 2017 -2018

Denmark

Abu Adnan by Sylvia Le Fanu
Audience Award at Odense Film Festival in Denmark
Youth Jury Award at Odense Film Festival in Denmark
Best Fiction at Ekko Shortlist Awards in Denmark

Atelier by Elsa María Jakobsdóttir
Best Short Film at Eddan Awards in Iceland

Bobbi Jene by Elvira Lind
Best Documentary Feature at Tribeca Film Festival in the USA
Best Documentary Feature at Philadelphia Film Festival in the USA

False Confessions by Katrine Philp
Politiken Audience Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Forever Now by Kristian Håskjold
Best Narrative Short at SXSW in the USA
The Special Jury Award for Artistic Vision at 24fps International Short Film Festival in the USA

Haunted by Christian Einshøj
Best International Short Documentary Award at HOTDOCS in Canada

How They Dance 2 (Hvordan de danser 2) by Jesper Ravn Nielsen
Honorable Mention, Nordic Competition at Minimalen in Norway

In a Month (Om en måned) by Jonas Kærup Hjort
Filmfyn Talent Award at Odense Film Festival in Denmark

Land of the Free by Camilla Magid
NORDIC:DOX award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad. Co-director: Steen Johannessen
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival in the USA
DOX:AWARD at CPH:DOX in Denmark
Best Nordic Documentary at Nordisk Panorama

Lykkelænder by Lasse Lau
Nordic:Dox Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Nothing Happens by Uri Kranot & Michelle Kranot
The Festival Connexion Award & The André-Martin Award for Short Film at Annecy International Animation Festival in France
Børge Ring Award at Odense Film Festival in Denmark

Related (I Familie) by Ida Andreasen
Animation Talent Award at Odense Film Festival in Denmark

Shadow Boxer by Andreas Bøggild Monies
Young People’s Jury Award at TIFF Kids Festival in Canada
People’s Choice Award for Favourite Short Film at TIFF Kids Festival in Canada

Sia by Annika Berg
Best Short Film at the Robert Awards in Denmark

Silent Nights by Aske Bang
Oscar Nomination Short Film (Live Action) at the Academy Awards in the USA

Strong Island by Yance Ford
Tim Hetherington Award at Sheffield Doc/Fest in the UK

The Distant Barking of Dogs by Simon Lereng Wilmont
IDFA Award for Best First Appearance at IDFA in The Netherlands (2017)
VIKTOR Main Competition DOK.international at DOK.Fest in Germany (2018)
The Best Documentary “Golden Alexander” Award at Thessaloniki Documentary Festival in Greece (2018)
Human Values Award of the Hellenic Parliament at Thessaloniki Documentary Festival in Greece (2018)
McBaine Documentary Feature Award Winner at San Francisco International Film Festival in USA (2018)

The John Daly Mystery by Jeppe Rønde
Special Mention at CPH:DOX in Denmark

The Sunken Convent by Michael Panduro
Special Mention at Ploiesti IFF in Romania
Best Int. Short at Dracula Film Festival in Romania

The War Show by Obadiah Zytoon & Andreas Dalsgaard
Best Nordic Documentary at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden
Best Documentary Film at the Bodil Awards in Denmark

Translations by Tinne Zenner
Special Mention for New:Vision Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

Übermensch by Jesper Dalgaard
Special Mention at Sheffield Doc/Fest in the UK
Best Danish Short Film at Odense Film Festival in Denmark

We Could be Heroes by Hind Bensari
Best International Feature Documentary Award at HOTDOCS in Canada

Who We Were (Dem vi var) by Sine Skibsholt
Best Documentary at the Robert Awards in Denmark

 

Finland

A Home in memory by Helena Öst
Short Doc Award in the Nordic Film Festival in USA

Arr. For A Scene by Jonna Kina
Best Nordic Short Film at Nordisk Panorama

About the Birds and the Bees by J.J. Vanhanen
Diploma of Merit of the Youth Jury in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2017)

Birds in the Earth by Marja Helander
Special prize in the National Competition under 30 minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)
Risto Jarva Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)

Boilingpoint (Kiehmispiste) by Elina Hirvonen
Church Media Foundation Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2017)

Entrepreneur by Virpi Suutari
Special prize in the National Competition at at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)
Aidience Award in the National Competition at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)
Church Media Foundation Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)

Everybody Hates Ulf (Mulkku-Ulf) by Ilona Hiltunen & Juulia Kalavainen
New Cinema Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Flame (Polte) by Sami van Ingen
Diploma of Merit. National Competition for films under 30 minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)
Best Film by Audience Jury Award at the IV Fronteira International Documentary and Experimental Film Festival in Brasil (2018)

Fucking Bunnies (Saatanan kanit) by Teemu Niukkanen
Special Prize in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2017)
Méliès d’Argent at Haapsalu Horror and Fantasy Film Festival in Finland

Hobbyhorse Revolution by Selma Vilhunen
Grand Prix in the National Competition over 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland
Risto Jarva Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2017)

Kaisa’s Enchanted Forrest by Katja Gauriloff
Audience Award in the National Competition at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

My Secret Forest (Saline metsäni) by Niina Brandt
Audience Award at DocPoint in Finland

My Way, Damn It! (Minus tieni, perkele!) by Kati Laukkanen
Diploma of Merit in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Penelope by Heta Jäälinoja
Grand Prix in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland
Best New Nordic Voice – Short Film at Nordisk Panorama
Anca Student Award at Fest Anca Animation Festival in Slovakia
Audience Award at Festival Silhouette in France
Youth Jury Award at Etiuda & Anima International Film Festival in Poland
Jury Special Mention at Animakom Animated Film Festival in Spain
Special Award at SICAF International Student’s Animation Film Festival in Korea
Best Student Film at Tofuzi International Animated Film Festival in Georgia
Best Student Film at Kinoproba Student Film Festival in Russia

Punk Voyage by Jukka Kärkkäinen & J-P Passi
Main Prize over 30 minute in the National competition at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Radio Dolores by Katariina Liilqvist
Prize of the Youth Jury in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Reminiscenses by Reetta Niettaanmäen & Erika Weiste
Youth Jury Award at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Rose Garden by Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa
Diploma of Merit of the Youth Jury in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland (2018)
Uusi Kino Prize at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

Saladdin Castique by Anssi Kasitonni
Jury of the Ministry for Culture and Science of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia – Special Mention at International Short Film Festival Oberhausen in Germany

Tarfala by Johannes Östergård
Student Award in the National Competition under 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

The Ceiling by Teppo Airaksinen
Short Films Special Mention at Cannes Film Festival in France

The Good Postman by Tonislav Hristov
Special Prize in the National Competition over 30 Minutes at Tampere Film Festival in Finland

The Illuminators (Valontuojat) by Antti Haase
1st prize of International Professional category at Tellling Tales Film Festival in the UK (2018)

 

Iceland

Beyond Strength by Baldvin Z
Best Documentary at Eddan Awards in Iceland

Cubs (Ungar) by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Best Short Film at the Edda Awards in Iceland
Best European Film at ÉCU – The European Independent Film Festival in Paris, France
Best International Short at Flickerfest in Sydney, Australia
Audience Award at the FEC – European Short Film Festival in Spain
Special mention International Jury and Jury of the Young at the Internationale Kurzfilm Woche in Regenburg, Germany

Inside a Volcano: The Rise of Icelandic Football (Jökullinn logar) by Sævar Gudmundsson
Best Documentary Film at the Edda Awards in Iceland

Fantasy on Sarabanda by Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir
Best Animated Film at The Fine Arts Film Festival in Venice, California

 

Norway

A Place We Call Reality by Kristoffer Borgli
The Norwegian Film Critics’ Award for Best Short Film at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2018)

A Toad Story (Kunsten å leggje seg paddeflat) by Are Pilskog
Audience Choice Award at Viten Film Festival in Norway

As We Are Told by Erik Holmström and Fredrik Wenzel
Golden Chair for Best Norwegian Short Documentary at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2018)

69 Minutes of 86 Days by Egil Håskjold Larsen
Special Mention at CPH:DOX in Denmark
Youth Jury Award at Sheffield Doc/Fest in the UK
Golden Chair for Best Norwegian Documentary at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

Dilapidated (Forfalne) by Ole Sebastian Kåss
Prix de Réalisation at Festival Européen du Cinéma in France
Best Fiction at Amandus International Student Film Festival in Norway

Hvalagapet by Liss-Anett Steinskog
Terje Vigen Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2018)

I’m Free (I det fri) by Edvard Karijord & Bendil Mondal
Terje Vigen Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2017)

Kakayo by Mari Bakke Riise
Audience Award for Best Documentary Short at Palm Springs International Short Fest in the USA

My Sister by Liv Joelle Barbosa Blad
Amanda Award Best Short Film in Norway

Nowhere to Hide by Zaradasht Ahmed
Best Film at One World International Human Rights Film Festival in the Czech Republic
Feature Documentary Award at One World Media Awards in the UK
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Documentary at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway
Amanda Award for Best Documentary in Norway
Honourable Mention for Best Nordic Documentary at Nordisk Panorama

Odd is an Egg (Odd er et egg) by Kristin Ulseth
Best Animated Short at Tribeca Film Festival in the USA

Pomegranate by Brwa Vahabpour
Honourable Mention, The Norwegian Filn Critics’ Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

Reconstruction by Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Short at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

Retract (Retrett) by Itonje Søimer Guttormsen
Best Norwegian Film at Minimalen in Norway
Best Nordic Film at Minimalen in Norway

Sealers – One Last Hunt by Trude Berge Ottersen & Gry Elisabeth Mortensen
Audience Award at Tromsø International Film Festival in Norway

Strim by Aleksander Johan Andreassen
Golden Chair for Best Norwegian Short at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway
Honourable Mention, The Norwegian Film Workers Association’s Technical Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

The Button by Paul Refsdal
Golden Nymph Award at the Festival de Télévision in Monte Carlo

The Committee by Gunhild Enger & Jenni Toivoniemi
Honourable Mention, Norwegian Competition at Minimalen in Norway (2017)
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Short at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2017)
The Norwegian Film Workers Association’s Technical Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2017)

The Green Valley by Ellen H. Ugelstad
Golden Chair for Best Norwegian Short Film at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2018)

The Hunger by Kenneth Karlstad
The Norwegian Film Critics’ Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway (2017)

The Lost Dreams of Naomi Hayakawa by Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi
Special Mention at CPH:DOX in Denmark

The Meeting Room by Einar Sverdrup & Ellen Ugelstad
The Hourglass Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

The Night by Steffan Strandberg
Special Mention for Nordic:Dox Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

The World’s Middlest Fish (Verdens mellomste fisk) by Cathinka Tanberg
Honourable Mention, The Norwegian Film Workers Association’s Technical Award at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway

Thank You for the Rain by Julia Dahr
Honourable Mention for Best Norwegian Documentary at the Norwegian Short Film Festival in Norway
WWF Hellas Award for the best film in the “Habitat” section at Thessaloniki Documentary Festival in Greece (2018)

 

Sweden

#will by Per Sundström
Humanitarian Award at Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival in Australia

6A by Peter Modestij
Best Short Film at the Guldbagge Awards in Sweden
Best Nordic Fiction at Minimalen in Norway

As We’re Told by Erik Holmström and Fredrik Wenzel
IDFA Special Jury Award for Short Documentary in The Netherlands

After Inez (Efter Inez) by Karin Ekberg
Tempo Documentary Awards at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Because the World Never Stops (Studio 5) by Axel Danielson & Maximilien Van Aertryck
Tempo Short Award at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

I Will Always Love You, Conny by Amanda Kernell
Honourable Mention for Best Nordic Short Film at Nordisk Panorama
Best Swedish Short Film at Uppsala International Film Festival in Sweden

I was a Winner (Jag var vinnare) by Jonas Odell
Best Nordic Animation at Minimalen in Norway

JUCK (THRUST) by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert en Ulrika Bandeira
Special Mention NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Animation Film at Go Short in The Netherlands

Letters to Sweden (Brev till Sverige) by Salad Hilowle
Honorary Mention at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Loving Lorna by Jessica Karlsson & Annika Karlsson
Best New Nordic Voice – Documentary at Nordisk Panorama

Löftet by Paula Gustafsson
Honorary Mention New Doc at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Martha & Niki by Tora Mkandawire Mårtens
Best Documentary Film at the Guldbagge Awards in Sweden

Midsummer Night (Sommarnatt) by Jonas Helberg Augustsén
Films From the North Award at Tromsø International Film Festival in Norway

My Gay Sister (Min homosyster) by Lia Hietala
Teddy Award for Best Short at the Berlinale in Germany
Honourable mention at BUFF in Sweden

Nattbarn by Sanna Lenken
Special Mention (Best Swedish Short Film) at Uppsala International Film Festival in Sweden

One Ticket Please by Matiss Kaza
New Doc Prize at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden

Schoolyard Blues by Maria Eriksson
Children’s Choice Award at Nordisk Panorama

Shadow Animals (Skuggdjur) by Jerry Carlsson
Audience Award at Uppsala International Film Festival in Sweden
Special Jury Prize and CANAL+ Award at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival 2018
Golden Gate Awards for Short Films at San Francisco International Film Festival in USA

Silvana by Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring & Christina Tsiobanelis
Best Documentary at 2018 Guldbaggen Awards in Sweden

Stronger than a Bullet by Maryam Ebrahimi
Best International Documentary at FIPA – Festival Internacionale de Programmes Audiovisuales (2018)

Ten Meter Tower (Hopptornet) by Maximilien van Aertryck & Axel Danielson
Special Jury Prize at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival in France
Audience Award at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival in France
Audience Award at Glasgow International Short Film Festival in the UK

The Body is a Lonely Place (Kroppen är en ensam Plats) by Ida Lindgren
Best Nordic Documentary at Minimalen in Norway

The Burden by Niki Lindroth von Bahr
Startsladden Award for Best Short Film at Gothenburg International Film Festival in Sweden
Cristal Award, Annecy International Animated Film Festival in France
IWC Short Cuts Award for Best Short Film at Toronto International Film Festival in Canada
Special Mention (Best Swedish Short Film) at Uppsala International Film Festival in Sweden
Best Short Film at 2018 Guldbaggen Awards in Sweden
Best Animation Film at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (2018)
Best Animation Short Film at REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival (2018)

The Celestial Darkroom by Nils Petter Löfstedt
Audience Award at Nordisk Panorama

The Deminer by Hogir Hirori and Shinwar Kamal
IDFA Special Jury Award for Feature-Length Documentary in The Netherlands
Best Film Award for One World film festival in Czech Republic (2018)

The Raft by Marcus Lindeen
Dox:Award at CPH:DOX in Denmark

The Traffic Lights Turn Blue Tomorrow (Trafikljusen blir blå i morgon) by Ragnhild Ekner
Honorary Mention at Tempo Documentary Festival in Sweden