Nordic Award Winners 2023

(A film may have won further awards. See our archive below.  Industry decision makers with a login can watch the films  in our streaming platform )

Denmark

A House Made of Splinters by Simon Lereng Wilmont
Nominated for Best Documentary at The Academy Awards in USA

Det ottende sakramente by Jahfar Muataz
Nominated for Best Short: Fiction at Robert Prisen in Denmark

En film der måske handler om fremtiden by Josefine Exner
Nominated for Best Short Documentary at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Ghosts of Moria by Michael Graversen Florian Elabdi
Nominated for Best Short Documentary at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Hungud by Sara Hjort Ditlevsen
Nominated for Best Short: Fiction at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Ivalu by Anders Walter & Rebecca Pruzan
Nominated for Best Short Film – Live Action at The Academy Awards in USA

Katastrofer by Tone Ottilie
Nominated for Best Short: Fiction at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Nest by Hlynur Pálmason
Nominated for Best Short: Fiction at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Organiseret vildskab by Phie Ambo
Nominated for Best Short Documentary at Robert Prisen in Denmark

The Dinner (Middagen) by Marco Lawson
Nominated for Best Short: Fiction at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Vores børnehjem by Ulla Søe
Nominated for Best Short Documentary at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Undersea (Under havet) by Jannik Splidsboel
Nominated for Best Short Documentary at Robert Prisen in Denmark

Finland

The Blanket (Lakana) by Teppo Airaksinen
Best Film at Vilnius Short Film Festival  in Lithuania

Norway

Night Ride by Gaute Lid Larssen & Eirik Tveiten
Nominated for Best Short Film – Live Action at The Academy Awards in USA

Sweden

All of Our Heartbeats Are Connected Through Exploding Stars by Jennifer Rainsford
Best Sound Design at Guldbaggen in Sweden

Dance My Doll (Dansa min docka) by Jasmijn Kooijman
Nominated for Best Short Film at Guldbaggen in Sweden

Daughters (Döttrar) by Jenifer Malmqvist
Best Editing at Guldbaggen in Sweden

Historjá – Stitches for Sapmí (Historjá – Stygn för Sapmí) by Thomas Jackson
Best Documentary and Best Original Music at Guldbaggen in Sweden

Little to Big by Ellinor Hallin and Ellen Fiske
Best Short Film at Guldbaggen in Sweden

Nelly & Nadine by Magnus Gertten
Nominated for Best Documentary at Guldbaggen in Sweden

The Scars of Ali Boulala by Max Eriksson
Nominated for Best Documentary at Guldbaggen in Sweden

The Story of Bodri (Historien om Bodri) by Stina Wirsén
Nominated for Best Short Film at Guldbaggen in Sweden


Previous Years

Nordic Award Winners 2022

Nordic award Winners 2021

Nordic Award Winners 2020

Nordic Award Winners 2019

Nordic Award Winners 2018

Nordic Award Winners 2017

Nordic Award Winners 2016

Nordic Award Winners 2015