Board & Advisory Groups

NP’s Board consists of five national Board Members, all currently active in the short film and/or documentary sector in their respective countries.

The national Board Members are elected for a term of four years (with a possible one year prolongation) by the national Advisory Groups representing the national associations of independent filmmakers and producers.

Board

Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, (Chairman) Krumma Films, Iceland
Dag Hoel (Vice Chairman), producer, Norway
Helle Faber, made in copenhagen, Denmark
Liisa Juntunen, napafilms ltd, Finland
David Herdies, Momento Film, Sweden

National Advisory Groups

Denmark

Helle Faber, made in Copenhagen / Danish Producers’ Association (Board Member)
Mette-Ann Schepelern, The Association of Danish Film Directors (Deputy Board Member)
Kassandra Wellendorf, Film- og TV-Arbejderforeningen
Josephine Michau, Copenhagen Architecture Festival, Michau+
Stefan Frost, Radiator Film
Marie Schmidt Olesen, Danish Film Institute (Observer)
Alexander Lind, director

Finland

Liisa Juntunen, napafilms ltd (Board Member)
Antti Haase, filmmaker (Deputy Board Member)
Hannaleena Hauru, director
Elina Pohjola, Pohjola-filmi Oy
Selma Vilhunen, Tuffi Films Oy
Marja Pallassalo / Suvi Paavola, Finnish Film Foundation (Observers)

Iceland

Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, Krumma Films (Chairman of the Board)
Anna Þóra Steinþórsdóttir, Klipp ehf. (Deputy Board Member)
Brynja Dögg Friðriksdóttir, Director
Helga Rakel Rafnsdóttir, Skarkali
Herbert Sveinbjörnsson, Director
Christof Wehmeier, Icenlandic Film Centre (Observer)

Norway

Dag Hoel, producer (Vice Chairman)
Ingvil Giske, Medieoperatørene AS, Norske Produsentforeningen (Deputy Board Member)
Toril Simonsen, Norwegian Film Institute (Observer)
Lars L. Marøy, FilmReg (Observer)
Lene Juliussen, Kortfilmfestivalen
Søren Birkvad, Den norske filmskolen, Lillehammer
Sverre Pedersen, Norwegian Film Workers’ Association

Sweden

David Herdies, Momento Film (Board Member)
Kerstin Übelacker, Independent Filmmakers’ Organisation (OFF) (Deputy Board Member)
Elsa Coinby, Filmcentrum
Theo Tsappos, Swedish Film Institute (Observer)
Sara Rüster, Swedish Film Institute (Observer)
Håkan Bjerking, SFR
Anne-Marie Söhrman Fermelin, Film Stockholm/Filmbasen

NP Steering Committee

Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, NP Board
Elisabeth Lundgren, Malmö stad
Ralf Ivarsson, Film i Skåne